League of Legends: The All-Letter Team Tournament

We created 24 League of Legends teams from players with the same letter to start their ID, but you will pick which one wins!

In the offseason, there isn’t a whole lot to occupy our time. Yes, the Summer Split is fast approaching, but there are still a lot of League of Legends fans looking from the outside in, waiting for their favorite teams or players to resume play. Hopefully, we can help fill this last two-week gap in the professional League of Legends season.

We’re taking a page from FanSided’s project The NBA All-Letter Team, which forms the best possible five-man starting NBA roster where all players first names start with the same letter. Today we will create 24 teams of current League of Legends pro players and leave it to you, the fans, to determine which teams will win in our fictional tournament!

*Note, seeding has been determined randomly and we are giving preference to starting players and from major regions where possible. Some letters did not have enough qualifying players to fill a full team and were combined with other non-qualifying teams or supplemented with “Wildcard” players who did not qualify for their own team.

Created by Josh Tyler.

Team A

Top: İrfan “Armut” Berk Tükek (Papara SuperMassive)
Jungle: Li “Aix” Yang (Vici Gaming)
Mid: Felix “Abbedagge” Braun (FC Schalke 04)
ADC: Kim “Aiming” Ha-ram (KT Rolster)
Support: Zaqueri “Aphromoo” Black (Dignitas)

Team B

Top: Gabriël “Bwipo” Rau (Fnatic)
Jungle: Robert “Blaber” Huang (Cloud9)
Mid: Søren “Bjergsen” Bjerg (TSM)
ADC: Bae “Bang” Jun-sik (Evil Geniuses)
Support: Cho “BeryL” Geon-hee (DAMWON Gaming)

Team C

Top: Lee “CuVee” Seong-jin (Hanwha Life Esports)
Jungle: Moon “Cuzz” Woo-chan (T1)
Mid: Jeong “Chovy” Ji-hoon (DragonX)
ADC: Matyáš “Carzzy” Orság (MAD Lions)
Support: Liu “Crisp” Qing-Song (FunPlus Phoenix)

Team D

Top: Choi “Doran” Hyeon-joon (DragonX)
Jungle: Joshua “Dardoch” Hartnett (Dignitas)
Mid: Kim “Doinb” Tae-sang (FunPlus Phoenix)
ADC: Yiliang “Doublelift” Peng (TSM)
Support: Mitchell “Destiny” Shaw (Origen)

Team E

Top: Shunsuke “Evi” Murase (DetonatioN FocusMe)
Jungle: Taha “Elramir” Yurdagüven (Beşiktaş Esports)
Mid: Jérémy “Eika” Valdenaire (Immortals)
ADC: Eric “Exosen” Allen Gubatan (Liyab Esports)
Support: Lee “Effort” Sang-ho (T1)

Team F

Top: Li “Flandre” Xuan-Jun (LNG Esports)
Jungle: Sung “Flawless” Yeon-jun (APK Prince)
Mid: Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok (T1)
ADC: Ian Victor “FBI” Huang (Golden Guardians)
Support: Jo “CoreJJ” Yong-in (Team Liquid)

Team G

Top: Kim “GimGoon” Han-saem (FunPlus Phoenix)
Jungle: Huang “Gemini” Chu-Xuan (Machi Esports)
Mid: Greyson “Goldenglue” Gilmer (Golden Guardians)
ADC: Jang “Ghost” Yong-jun (DAMWON Gaming)
Support: Kang “GorillA” Beom-hyun (SANDBOX Gaming)

Team H

Top: Kevin “Hauntzer” Yarnell (Golden Guardians)
Jungle: Yang “H4cker” Zhi-Hao (OMG)
Mid: Marek “Humanoid” Brázda (MAD Lions)
ADC: Steven “Hans Sama” Liv (Rogue)
Support: Zdravets “Hylissang” Iliev Galabov (Fnatic)

Team I

Top: Jung “Impact” Eon-yeong (Team Liquid)
Jungle: Kacper “Inspired” Słoma (Rogue)
Mid: Xie “icon” Tian-Yu (OMG)
ADC: Nihat “Innaxe” Aliev (FC Schalke 04)
Support: Lee “Ignar” Dong-geun (Fnatic)

Team J

Top: Daniel “Jirall” del Castillo (Isurus)
Jungle: Marcin “Jankos” Jankowski (G2 Esports)
Mid: Nicolaj “Jensen” Jensen (Team Liquid)
ADC: Yu “JackeyLove” Wen-Bo (Top Esports)
Support: Son “Jelly” Ho-gyeong (Afreeca Freecs)

Team K

Top: Kim “Kiin” Gi-in (Afreeca Freecs)
Jungle: Seo “Kanavi” Jin-hyeok (JD Gaming)
Mid: Zhuo “knight” Ding (Top Esports)
ADC: Kasper “Kobbe” Kobberup (Misfits)
Support: Ryu “Keria” Min-seok (DragonX)

Team L

Top: Xie “Langx” Zhen-Ying (LGD Gaming)
Jungle: Đỗ “Levi” Duy (GAM Esports)
Mid: Emil “Larssen” Larsson (Rogue)
ADC: Lee “LokeN” Dong-wook (JD Gaming)
Support: Son “Lehends” Si-woo (Hanwha Life Esports)

Team M

Top: Park “Morgan” Gi-tae (Team WE)
Jungle: William “Meteos” Hartman (100 Thieves)
Mid: Chen “M1ssion” Hsiao-Hsien (Machi Esports)
ADC: Jin “Mystic” Seong-jun (Afreeca Freecs)
Support: Mihael “Mikyx” Mehle (G2 Esports)

Team N/Q

Top: Jang “Nuguri” Ha-gwon (DAMWON Gaming)
Jungle: Diego “QQMore” Apablaza Abarzúa (Pixel Esports)
Mid: Tim “Nemesis” Lipovšek (Fnatic)
ADC: Sin “Nuclear” Jeong-hyeon (DAMWON Gaming)
Support: Leandro “Newbie” Marcos (All Knights)

Team P

Top: Hsieh “PK” Yu-Ting (Machi Esports)
Jungle: Hong “Pyosik” Chang-hyeon (DragonX)
Mid: Tristan “PowerOfEvil” Schrage (FlyQuest)
ADC: Luka “Perkz” Perković (G2 Esports)
Support: Nguyễn “Palette” Hải Trung (Team Flash)

Team R

Top: Kim “Rascal” Kwang-hee (Gen.G)
Jungle: Iván “Razork” Martín Díaz (Misfits)
Mid: Song “Rookie” Eui-jin (Invictus Gaming)
ADC: Martin “Rekkles” Larsson (Fnatic)
Support: Lê “Ronop” Thiên Hàn (CEREBUS Esports)

Team S

Top: Kim “Ssumday” Chan-ho (100 Thieves)
Jungle: Dennis “Svenskeren” Johnsen (Evil Geniuses)
Mid: Heo “ShowMaker” Su (DAMWON Gaming)
ADC: Trevor “Stixxay” Hayes (CLG)
Support: Su “Southwind” Zhi-Lin (Invictus Gaming)

Team T

Top: Kang “TheShy” Seung-lok (Invictus Gaming)
Jungle: Gao “Tian” Tian-Liang (FunPlus Pheonix)
Mid: Arthur “Tutsz” Peixoto Machado (KaBuM! e-Sports)
ADC: Park “Teddy” Jin-seong (T1)
Support: Park “TusiN” Jong-ik (KT Rolster)

Team U

Top: Takashi “uinyan” Inoue (AXIZ)
Jungle: Maximiliano “Unforgiven” Utrero (All Knights)
Mid: Son “Ucal” Woo-hyeon (KT Rolster)
ADC: Elias “Upset” Lipp (Origen)
Support: Zuo “LvMao” Ming-Hao (JD Gaming)

Team V

Top: Omran “V1per” Shoura (Dignitas)
Jungle: Kim “Clid” Tae-min (Gen.G)
Mid: Yasin “Nisqy” Dinçer (Cloud9)
ADC: Park “Viper” Do-hyeon (Hanwha Life Esports)
Support: Philippe “Vulcan” Laflamme (Cloud9)

Team W

Top: Martin “Wunder” Hansen (G2 Esports)
Jungle: Yan “Wei” Yang-Wei (eStar)
Mid: Wang “Wuming” Xin (Rogue Warriors)
ADC: Zhang “Wink” Rui (eStar)
Support: Lam “Wing” Wing Chun (Hong Kong Attitude)

Team X

Top: Yang “Xiaobai” Zhong-He (eStar)
Jungle: Andrei “Xerxe” Dragomir (Origen)
Mid: Li “Xiaohu” Yuan-Hao (RNG)
ADC: Park “Ruler” Jae-hyuk (Gen.G)
Support: Li “XinMo” Qian-Xi (Bilibili Gaming

Team Y

Top: Lê “Yoshino” Trung Kiên (Team Flash)
Jungle: Nguyễn Lê “YiJin” Hải Đăng (Team Flash)
Mid: Zeng “Yagao” Qi (JD Gaming)
ADC: Yuta “Yutapon” Sugiura (DetonatioN FocusMe)
Support: Wang “Ysera” Tsung-Chih (AHQ Esports)

Team Z/O

Top: Zhang “Zoom” Xing-Ran (JD Gaming)
Jungle: Kim “OnFleek” Jang-gyeom (SANDBOX Gaming)
Mid: Dirk “ZaZee” Mallner (SK Gaming)
ADC: Jesper “Zven” Svenningsen (Cloud9)
Support: Tristan “Zeyzal” Stidam (Evil Geniuses)